Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice – Students - Data Protection Act 1998

The Yare Education Trust is the Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act. We collect and hold personal information relating to our students and may also receive information about them from their previous school, local authority and/or the Department for Education (DfE). We use this personal data to:

  • support students’ teaching and learning
  • monitor and report on their progress
  • provide appropriate pastoral care
  • assess how well the school and the Trust, as a whole, is doing

This information will include contact details, national curriculum assessment results, attendance information, any exclusion information, where students go after they leave us and personal characteristics such as ethnic group, any special educational needs a student may have as well as relevant medical information.

Information may be shared with other agencies where we have a duty to work together in the best interests of the child or young person. Such information sharing is in line with the law and the information sharing guidance issued by the DfE. Further information can be found on the DfE’s website -  http://www.education.gov.uk/childrenandyoungpeople/strategy/integratedworking/a0072915/

In addition, The Yare Education Trust may pass such data as is necessary to contractors operating our online systems to enable accounts for students to be set up and operated.

We will not give information about our students to anyone without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. If you want to receive a copy of the information about your son/daughter that we hold, please contact Hillside School Office (01603 433453).

We are required, by law, to pass some information about our students to the DfE. This information will, in turn, then be made available for use by the LA.

The DfE may also share student level personal data that we supply to them, with third parties. This will only take place where legislation allows it to do so and it is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Decisions on whether the DfE releases this personal data to third parties are subject to a robust approval process and are based on a detailed assessment of who is requesting the data, the purpose for which it is required, the level and sensitivity of data requested and the arrangements in place to store and handle the data. To be granted access to student level data, requestors must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

yareeducationtrust.org.uk/data-protection/

 

For more information on how this sharing process works, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/national-pupil-database-apply-for-a-data-extract

For information on which third party organisations (and for which project) student level data has been provided to, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

If you need more information about how the LA and/or DfE collect and use your information, please visit:

  • the LA at http://www.schools.norfolk.gov.uk/School-administration/Legal/Privacy-notice/index.htm;

or

Cookies

  • If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
  • If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
  • If you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select 'Remember Me', your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
  • If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.
  • Under new Data Protection (GDPR) regulations, we must ask for your consent to the use of Cookies as described. By clicking through to this page, we will assume you are happy to continue using our website based on the information given in this Privacy Policy. Alternatively, please go to the option provided on your internet browser to delete or block Cookies if you so wish.

Embedded content from other websites

  • Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, tweets etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
  • These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.